Main Content

Frequently Asked Questions About DACA Termination

Frequently Asked Questions About DACA Termination

September 2017

Disclaimer:  This advisory is not intended as legal advice and is not a substitute for the advice of an immigration expert.

Is my DACA still valid?

If you have DACA now, your status and work permit will remain in effect until your current two-year DACA period expires, unless your status is terminated or revoked. To find out when your DACA and work permit expire, look at your I-765 Approval Notice and the bottom of your Employment Authorization Document (EAD).

I don’t have DACA. Can I still apply?

USCIS has stopped taking first-time applications dated after September 5, 2017. No new DACA applications will be accepted.

I already submitted my DACA application for the first time. What will happen to my application?

USCIS will process your application if it was received and accepted before September 5. It is unclear what will happen to applications that were left in the lockbox if you did not get a receipt from USCIS for that application.

I submitted my DACA renewal application before September 5. What will happen to my application?

If your renewal application was awaiting a decision on September 5, 2017, it will be acted on by USCIS. If USCIS received your application before that date but did not send you a receipt notice, it is unclear if your application will be acted on.

My DACA is expiring soon. Can I renew it?

If your DACA expires on or before March 5, 2018, you can apply for a two-year renewal. Your renewal application must be received by October 5, 2017. After October 5, 2017, USCIS will no longer accept any renewal applications.

If your DACA expires on or after March 6, 2018, you won’t be able to apply for renewal.

If my DACA doesn’t expire until after March 5, 2018, can I still apply for renewal?

Unfortunately, USCIS has said that they won’t accept or process renewal applications submitted after September 5 if the person’s DACA expiration date is March 6 or later. For example, if your DACA expires on December 7, 2018, and you don’t have a renewal request pending, you cannot apply for DACA renewal.

Can I still apply for advance parole?

No. Advance parole to travel outside of the United States is no longer available.

The Department of Homeland Security (DHS) will no longer give DACA recipients permission to travel abroad through advance parole. If you applied for advance parole, your application will not be processed and DHS will refund any associated fees.

DHS has said it will generally honor grants of advance parole it has already made until they expire. Anyone traveling on advance parole must return to the United States before their advance parole expires. It is possible that someone outside the United States with advance parole could be denied re-entry into the United States. Talk with an immigration attorney or a nonprofit authorized to provide immigration legal services before you leave the United States with DACA advance parole. 


EMPLOYMENT

What does this decision mean for my ability to work?

You can work until your employment authorization ends. The ending date is on your EAD card. Your employer should not ask to verify your work permit again until your current expiration date. At that time, if you were able to renew your DACA and your work permit (or you got a work permit on another basis), you must show your new work permit to your employer to prove that you can lawfully work in the United States.

You have the right to apply for a new job or change jobs until your work permit expires.

Your employer will most likely lay you off when your current work authorization expires if you no longer have a valid work permit. You can ask your employer to place you on a leave of absence until you can show you are authorized to work again, but your employer isn’t required to agree.


DRIVER’S LICENSE

What happens to my driver’s license when my DACA is terminated or my work permit expires?

Your license to drive will not end when your DACA status or work authorization end. Connecticut currently gives driver’s licenses to eligible residents, regardless of their immigration status. The website for the Connecticut Department of Motor Vehicles has more information on Connecticut’s “Drive Only” program. http://www.ct.gov/dmv/cwp/view.asp?a=805&q=547212


HEALTH CARE

Do I still have health insurance?

If you have health coverage through your employer, you should remain covered as long as you are employed.

If you have health coverage through your spouse’s or partner’s employer, you should remain covered. There are no immigration status requirements for such coverage.

DACA recipients are not eligible for health insurance through the Affordable Care Act (ACA), such as Access Health CT, so the cancellation of DACA doesn’t affect your access to those plans. You can buy private health coverage directly from insurance companies and brokers - your immigration status does not matter. However, no financial assistance is available, and coverage can be purchased only during an open enrollment or a special enrollment period.

I don’t have health insurance. Do I have any other options for affordable health coverage?

The following health care places and services are available to everyone, including uninsured immigrants and people who have DACA or whose DACA expired:

  • emergency-room care;
  • community health centers and free clinics;
  • public and safety-net hospitals; and
  • public health services (immunizations, treatment of communicable diseases such as tuberculosis, HIV, and sexually transmitted diseases).

SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBERS AND TAXES

What will happen to my Social Security number?

Your Social Security Number (SSN) is valid for life, even after your work permit and DACA grant expires.

  • If you have not done so already, apply for a Social Security Number while your DACA and work permit are still valid.
  • You can and should continue to use the SSN you got under DACA as your SSN, even after your work permit expires. You can use your SSN for education, banking, housing, and other purposes.
  • Your SSN remains valid for tax purposes, so you should continue to use your SSN for that purpose.
  • NOTE: You must have a valid work permit to use your SSN for employment purposes.

If you have questions about tax filing, you can visit a local tax clinic. In general, if you earn less than $54,000 a year, you are eligible for free services at Volunteer Income Tax Assistance (VITA) sites. You can find a local VITA site here: https://www.irs.gov/individuals/free-tax-return-preparation-for-you-by-volunteers.

Descargo de responsabilidad: Este aviso no es un consejo legal y no es un sustituto del consejo de un experto en inmigración.

¿Mi DACA sigue siendo válido?

Si tiene DACA ahora, su estatuto y permiso de trabajo permanecerá vigente hasta que expire su período actual de DACA de dos años, a menos que su estado sea terminado o revocado. Para saber cuándo expira su DACA y su permiso de trabajo, mire su Aviso de Aprobación I-765 y la parte inferior de su Documento de Autorización de Empleo (EAD).

No tengo DACA. ¿Puedo todavía solicitar?

USCIS ha dejado de tomar aplicaciones por primera vez con fecha posterior al 5 de septiembre de 2017. No se aceptarán nuevas solicitudes DACA.

Ya he presentado mi aplicación DACA por primera vez. ¿Qué sucederá con mi solicitud?

USCIS procesará su solicitud si fue recibida y aceptada antes del 5 de septiembre. No está claro qué sucederá con las solicitudes que quedaron en la caja fuerte si usted no recibió un recibo de USCIS para esa aplicación.

He presentado mi solicitud de renovación de DACA antes del 5 de septiembre. ¿Qué sucederá con mi solicitud?

Si su solicitud de renovación estaba a la espera de una decisión el 5 de septiembre de 2017, USCIS actuará sobre ella. Si USCIS recibió su solicitud antes de esa fecha pero no le envió un aviso de recibo, no está claro si su solicitud será actuada.

Mi DACA expira pronto. ¿Puedo renovarla?

Si su DACA expira el 5 de marzo de 2018 o antes, usted puede solicitar una renovación de dos años. Su solicitud de renovación debe recibirse a más tardar el 5 de octubre de 2017. Después del 5 de octubre de 2017, USCIS dejará de aceptar solicitudes de renovación.

Si su DACA expira el 6 de marzo de 2018 o después, no podrá solicitar la renovación.

Si mi DACA no expira hasta después del 5 de marzo de 2018, ¿puedo solicitar la renovación?

Desafortunadamente, USCIS ha dicho que no aceptará ni procesará las solicitudes de renovación presentadas después del 5 de septiembre si la fecha de caducidad del DACA es el 6 de marzo o más tarde. Por ejemplo, si su DACA expira el 7 de diciembre de 2018 y no tiene una solicitud de renovación pendiente, no puede solicitar la renovación de DACA.

¿Puedo solicitar una libertad condicional anticipada?

No. La libertad condicional anticipada para viajar fuera de los Estados Unidos ya no está disponible.

El Departamento de Seguridad Nacional (DHS) ya no dará permiso a los receptores de DACA para viajar al extranjero por medio de libertad condicional anticipada. Si usted solicitó una libertad condicional por adelantado, su solicitud no será procesada y DHS reembolsará los honorarios asociados.

DHS ha dicho que generalmente honrará las concesiones de la libertad condicional anticipada que ya ha hecho hasta que expiren. Cualquier persona que viaje con libertad condicional por adelantado debe regresar a los Estados Unidos antes de que venza su libertad condicional anticipada. Es posible que alguien fuera de los Estados Unidos con libertad condicional anticipada se le pueda negar la reentrada a los Estados Unidos. Hable con un abogado de inmigración o con una organización sin fines de lucro autorizada para proporcionar servicios legales de inmigración antes de salir de los Estados Unidos con la libertad condicional anticipada de DACA.


EMPLEO

¿Qué significa esta decisión en cuanto a mi habilidad de trabajo?

Usted puede trabajar hasta que termine su autorización de empleo. La fecha de finalización está en su tarjeta EAD. Su empleador no debe pedir que vuelva a verificar su permiso de trabajo hasta su fecha de vencimiento actual. En ese momento, si usted pudo renovar su DACA y su permiso de trabajo (o tiene un permiso de trabajo en otra base), debe mostrar su nuevo permiso de trabajo a su empleador para demostrar que puede trabajar legalmente en los Estados Unidos.

Usted tiene derecho a solicitar un nuevo empleo o cambiar de trabajo hasta que expire su permiso de trabajo.

Es probable que su empleador lo despida cuando caduque su autorización de trabajo actual si ya no tiene un permiso de trabajo válido. Puede pedirle a su empleador que lo ponga en un tiempo de ausencia hasta que pueda demostrar que está autorizado a trabajar de nuevo, pero su empleador no está obligado a estar de acuerdo.


LICENCIA DE CONDUCIR

¿Qué sucede con mi licencia de conducir cuando mi DACA se termina o mi permiso de trabajo caduca?

Su licencia para conducir no finalizará cuando termine su estado de DACA o autorización de trabajo. Connecticut actualmente otorga licencias de conducir a residentes elegibles, independientemente de su estatus migratorio. El sitio web del Departamento de Vehículos Motorizados de Connecticut tiene más información sobre el programa "Drive Only" de Connecticut. http://www.ct.gov/dmv/cwp/view.asp?a=805&q=547212


CUIDADO DE SALUD

¿Todavía tengo seguro de salud?

Si usted tiene cobertura de salud a través de su empleador, usted debe permanecer cubierto mientras usted esté empleado.

Si tiene cobertura de salud a través del empleador de su cónyuge o pareja, debe seguir cubierto. No hay requisitos de estatus migratorio para dicha cobertura.

Los beneficiarios de DACA no son elegibles para el seguro de salud a través de la Ley del Cuidado de Salud a Bajo Precio (ACA), como Access Health CT, por lo que la cancelación de DACA no afecta su acceso a esos planes. Usted puede comprar la cobertura de salud privada directamente de las compañías de seguros y comerciales - su estado de inmigración no importa. Sin embargo, no hay asistencia financiera disponible, y la cobertura sólo se puede comprar durante una inscripción abierta o un período de inscripción especial.

No tengo seguro de salud. ¿Tengo otras opciones para una cobertura de salud económica?

Los siguientes lugares y servicios de salud están disponibles para todos, incluyendo inmigrantes sin seguro y personas que tienen DACA o cuya DACA expiró:

  • cuidado en sala de emergencia;
  • centros de salud comunitarios y clínicas gratuitas;
  • hospitales públicos y de seguridad; y
  • servicios de salud pública (inmunizaciones, tratamiento de enfermedades transmisibles como la tuberculosis, el VIH y las enfermedades de transmisión sexual).

NÚMEROS DE SEGURO SOCIAL E IMPUESTOS

¿Qué sucederá con mi número de Seguro Social?

Su Número de Seguro Social (SSN) es válido para toda la vida, incluso después de que expire su permiso de trabajo y la concesión de DACA.

  • Si aún no lo ha hecho, solicite un Número de Seguro Social mientras su DACA y su permiso de trabajo siguen siendo válidos.
  • Puede y debe seguir usando el SSN que obtuvo bajo DACA como su SSN, incluso después de que caduque su permiso de trabajo. Usted puede usar su SSN para educación, banco, vivienda, y otros propósitos.
  • Su SSN sigue siendo válido para propósitos de impuestos, por lo que debe continuar usando su SSN para ese propósito.
  • NOTA: Usted debe tener un permiso de trabajo válido para usar su SSN para propósitos de empleo.

Si tiene preguntas sobre la declaración de impuestos, puede visitar una clínica de impuestos locales. En general, si gana menos de $54,000 al año, es elegible para recibir servicios gratuitos en los sitios de VITA (Volunteer Income Tax Assistance). Puede encontrar un sitio VITA local aquí: https://www.irs.gov/individuals/free-tax-retour-preparation-for-you-by-volunteers.

Get Help From Legal Aid

Age 60+: Get help from legal aid.
Under age 60: Find legal help or apply online.
Not from Connecticut? Find help in another state.

Get help from 2-1-1

Dial 2-1-1 or go to 211ct.org for help with services in your community.

Tell us what you think

Was this website helpful? Take a quick survey.

Are you going to court without a lawyer?

Represent
Practice going to court with our legal game.